Arbitral Tribunal Selection, Roles and Duties in Cambodia and Japan
On 27 May 2023, National Commercial Arbitration Centre (NCAC) in collaboration with the English Language Based Master of Law (ELBML, the research unit on “Decolonizing Arbitration” at Nagoya University, and Japan Commercial Arbitration Association (JCAA) successfully co-organized a hybrid Seminar on “Arbitral Tribunal Selection, Roles and Duties in Cambodia and Japan”.
The Seminar presented by Mr. San Kiri, President of NCAC and other NCAC Arbitrator members such as, Mr. Beang Long, H.E. Mealy Khieu, and Dr. MEN Vuthyka along with Mr. Tonny Andriotis, an independent Arbitrator from Japan as honorable speakers. The Seminar commended by opening remarks from Mrs. Margaret Ryan, Director of ELBML and Professor Giorgio Colombo. The seminar has provided in-depth knowledge of the Fundamental Principles of Arbitration, commencement of arbitration proceeding, arbitrator appointment stage, roles and duties of arbitrator and legal counsels and especially the issue and challenges arising during the appointment stage from both Japan and Cambodia’ experience.
NCAC would like to express our sincere appreciation to distinguished speakers, participants, especially thanks to Dr. Sao Socheata and the organizer team for spending their valuable time and contribution in making this seminar successful.