• Master’s degree of International Business Law, 2006 from Pannasastra University of Cambodia
• Bachelor’s degree of French private law, 2005 from Université Lumiere Lyon 2
• Bachelor’s degree of law, 2005 from Royal University of Law and Economics
• Commercial Arbitrator of National Commercial Arbitration Center (NCAC)
• Attorney-at-law (trainee lawyer) of the Bar Association of the Kingdom of Cambodia
• Legal Manager at Société Concessionnaire de l’Aéroport (a company granted a concession for the development and operations of Phnom Penh, Siem Reap, and Sihanouk International Airports) or known as “Cambodia Airports”.
For more than a decade with Cambodia Airports, I have gained and gone through a lot of experiences in working with multinational and cultural communities, languages, and also different legal systems in both local and international business activities.
I am responsible for the legal counsel on the legal issues, contractual, insurance aspects. I assisted the company to closely follow up the land acquisition project for the development of the airports and take charge of the legal compliance works as well.
Among other things, my role is to manage the contract review services (except employment contract) of the company before submitting them to CEO for signature. Furthermore, I have drafted certain company tools to assist my colleagues and facilitate the contract and insurance management for the company.