#231D, Rue150z, Sangkat Terk Laark 2,Toul Kort, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Education and Professional Membership
Ponloeu is educated both in Cambodia and abroad (Japan, Korea, China, Thailand, Myanmar, The Philippine and Austria). He obtained degrees and higher education in the areas of Law and Political Science. He also completed a short training Course of Leadership, Training of Trainer and Public Speaking. He is a former participant of Young Leader in South East Asian, which is sponsored by Honda Company, supported by Japanese Embassy and Royal Government of Cambodia. In addition to his mother-tongue Khmer language, he is fluent in English and good at Mandarin. He is among the first promotion of arbitrators listed with the National Commercial Arbitration Centre (NCAC). He successfully completed a series of training on ADR and Commercial Arbitration provided by an experience Singapore and Hong Kong Arbitrators and Judge, especially by Trainers from Singapore Institute of Arbitration (SIArb) who are highly experienced International Arbitrators of Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC). He passed all the exams and qualify to be a Commercial Arbitrator. Ponloeu has been a member of Cambodia Investment Club(CIC) Since 2014.
• Arbitrator of National Commercial Arbitration Centre (NCAC) and a visiting Lecturer of Some Universities in Cambodia
Ponloeu has more than 14 years of work experiences with the multinational company in the field of International and Domestic Airports Operation and International and Domestic Airports Sub Concessionaires Commercial Management with Cambodia Airports Company, which are managed Phnom Penh International Airport, Siem Reap International Airport and Sihanoukville International Airport. He was a former Commercial Executive- Corporate Level, in charge Sub Concessionaire Agreements such as Food and Beverage operators, Travel Retails, Jet A1 refuel Company, Air Catering Company, Engineering Company and so on for Cambodia Airports (Phnom Penh, Siem Reap and Sihanoukville International Airport). He was one of the Selection Committee to choose the Food and Beverage Operators and Travel Retails Operators from the list of world top 10 operators for all the three Airports via Bidding Process. He has extensive legal knowledge in the areas of Drafting and Implementing Commercial Contract, Secured Transactions, Real Rights, Construction, Land & Immovable Properties, Commercial Enterprises.
Ponloeu has been a Visiting Lecturer of some Universities in Cambodia since 2006. He is responsible for the subjects,
Negotiation and Conflict Resolution, Contract Law, Construction Law and Law on Secure transaction.
Last but not Least, he has also volunteered his spare time to be an Arbitrator for Annual William C. Vis(East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot Program at Royal University of Law an Economic Since 2016.